University YMCA
University YMCAthe Y | service, reflection and action since 1873
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Scholarships & Awards

AboutBailey ScholarshipNominateRecipients • Past • Contact

Past Recipients

Currently, we are only listing past recipients through 1989 on the website but will extend the history of these awards further into the past where applicable. For past Bailey Scholar recipients, please contact YMCA staff at 217-337-1500 or email Kasey Umland at kasey@universityymca.org.

 

John W. Price Award for Volunteer Service to International Understanding

2016: Keilin Janhke
2015: Kenny Long
2014: Reshmina Williams
2013: Greg Damhorst
2012: Holly Curia
2011: Davide Motta & Jisoo Hyun
2010: Rakesh Kumar Gopchandani
2009: Iva Yankova
2008: Ellen Schenk
2007: Young Jae Lee
2006: Felix Autenrie
2005: Batamaka Some
2004: Andres Fernandez
2003: Michael Bullerman & Carlos Suarez
2002: Ruxandra Costescu
2001: Ivan Fietl
2000: Saravan Rjendran
1999: Rebecca Mladic
1998: Delphine Mei
1997: Ashish Deb Roy
1996: Eugene Yeo
1995: Jocelyn Chong
1994: Leslie Hammersmith
1993: Consoiata Kabonesa
1992: Sufen Lai
1991: Larraine Harricombe
1990: Jackie Buckley
1989: Lawrence Brown 

Return to top

 

Harold W. Colvin Award for Leadership by an Undergraduate at the University of Illinois

2016: Jacob Ferruzzi and Sana Singh
2015: Amanda Hwu
2014: Tyler Rotche
2013: Matt Rundquist
2012: Kenneth Long and Shikhank Sharma
2011: Jesse Hoyt
2010: Virginia Byrne and Amy Allen
2009: Jackie Wincek and Rose Yaguchi
2008: Ellen Dahlke and Becky Robinson
2007: Abbey Delgadillo and Rachel White-Domain
2006: Paul Heiberger
2005: Ashley Peterson
2004: Nick Fleege and Danielle Schumacher
2003:  Danielle Marino and Jennifer Walling
2002: Ellie Kron and Jennifer Walling
2001: Erin Krejci
2000: Frank Hassler and Jon Dolle
1998: Rosemarie Stremlau
1997: Joanne Vokoun and Kate Douglas
1996: Ebrahim Patel and Yvette J. Gatilao
1995: Monique Norington
1994: Doug Chien
1993: Abbigail Illenberger and Chirag Mehta
1992: Edith Buhs
1991: Joseph Chamley

Return to top

 

J. Fredrick Miller Award Nomination for Distinguished Volunteer Service

2016: Ann Abbott
2015: Stacy Harwood
2014: Ross Wantland
2013: Rebecca Ginsburg
2012: Brian Deal
2011: Amy Sponsler
2010: Bruce Litchfield
2009: James Treat
2008: Anton G. Endress
2007: Carlton Mills
2006: Dan Larson & Greg Goodale
2005: Stephen Hartnett
2004: Belden Fields
2003:  Rev. Karen Bush
2002: Robert McKim
2001: Reverend Hallett
2000: Jim Holiman
1999: Claire Szoke
1998: Robert Silverman
1997: Shirley Stillinger
1996: Rev. Jack Reiffer
1995: Ken Reardon
1994: Patricia Morey
1993: Esther Patt
1992: Imani Bazzell
1991: Steve Shoemaker
1990: Bruce Larson
1989: Carol Livingston
1988: Robert Bohl

Return to top

 

The Edward Nestingen Alumni Award The Distinguished Service Award

2016: Kimball Anderson
2015: Jack Lavin
2014: John C. and Diane Marlin
2013: James Young
2012: Jennifer Walling
2011: Edith Buhs
2010: Tom Abram
2009: Michael Hamblet
2008: Jerry Glashagel
2007: James D. Montgomery
2006:  Jim Hinterlong
2005:  Hugh Tyndall
2004:  Scott Herrick
2003:  Lawrence N. Hansen
2002:  none
2001:  Rebecca Crummey
2000:  Harold “Hank” Hannah
1999:  Jack Patterson
1998:  Richard L. Hutchison
1997:  Philip H. Martin

Return to top

 

The Distinguished Service Award

2016: Ruta Rauber, Benjamin Daniels and Catherine Kemp
2015: Mauricio Salinas and Nate Lawrence
2014: Lorenzo Macedo and Sally Feng
2013: Geoff Merritt and Allie Wojtowicz|
2012: Lucia Maldonado, Grace Kyung, and Laura Frasz
2011: Adrienne Harris, Rebecca Long, and Martha Webber

Return to top

 

Outstanding YMCA Student Program of the Year

2016: Students for Environmental ConcernS
2015: Prison Justice Project
2014: The Green Observer
2012: The Green Observer
2011: La Colectiva
2010: Students for Environmental ConcernS

Return to top

 

Sign up for Award and Scholarship Announcements